Skip to content


Chapter Members

New Members – Spring 2009

  • Dreier Carr, Technician photo editor
  • May Chung, Nubian Message Mind, Body & Soul editor and WKNC DJ
  • Meredith Faggart, Technician senior photographer
  • Megan Myers, WKNC DJ
  • Luis Zapata, Technician senior photographer

New Members – Fall 2008

  • Chris Allred, Technician news editor
  • Susannah Brinkley, Technician design editor
  • Helen Dear, Technician design director
  • Robert Earle, WKNC audio resources manager
  • John Cooper Elias, Agromeck editor
  • Alison Harman, Technician features editor
  • Ebonie Scott, WKNC DJ

New Members – Spring 2008

  • Hannah Branigan, WKNC promotions director
  • Kathleen Gordon, Technician staff writer
  • Nicole Griffin, WKNC associate promotions director
  • Erwin Brian Lewis, Technician staff writer
  • Morgan McCormick, Technician staff writer
  • Zachary Moser-Katz, Technician viewpoint editor
  • Laura White, Technician managing editor

New Members – Spring 2007

  • Channon Smith, WKNC program director
  • Brian Ware, WKNC general manager
  • Saja Hindi, Technician deputy news editor
  • Kathryn Parker, Technician features editor
  • Yasmin Sadiq, Student Media Business Office account representative

New Members – Spring 2006

  • Rebecca Heslin, Technician editor
  • Clark Leonard, Technician deputy sports editor
  • Haley Huie, Technician news editor
  • Tyler Dukes, Technician news editor (Historian, Spring 2007)
  • Greg Behr, Technician features editor
  • Katie Graf, Technician design editor (Vice President, Spring 2007)
  • Kyle Blakely, Technician deputy news editor (Secretary, Spring 2007)
  • Meghann Dominie, Student Media Business Office classifieds manager
  • Robbie Williams, Student Media Business Office advertising manager
  • Tanner Kroeger, sports editor, Technician (President, Spring 2007)
  • Nate Bullen, Technician photographer
  • Win Bassett, Technician online producer
  • Lauren Gould, Windhover literary editor
  • Britt Hayes, Windhover editor
  • Manisha Dass, Technician staff writer
  • Martha Collins, adviser

Spring 2003 – New Members

  • Nathaniel Horner, Americana editor
  • Kerry Robinson, Americana
  • Dwayne Baker, Student Media business office
  • Will Emigh, Americana
  • Anna Edens, Technician
  • Jerry Moore, Technician editor
  • Doug Hayden, WKNC
  • Bradley Wilson, adviser

*In 2003, the new Student Media adviser Bradley Wilson reactivated the charter that had lapsed. Jerry Moore, then editor of the Technician, was selected as the National Collegiate Journalist of the Year by SCJ.

Spring 1998 – New Members

  • Jason Bostic
  • Alan Hart
  • Robert Sadler
  • Danielle Lorrane Stanfield
  • Fran Russ, adviser

*The NCSU chapter was formed in 1996 with NCSU chapter formed with Fran Russ as adviser.

Be Sociable, Share!